Published on: November 15, 2020
Imagine you find yourself hiking through the lush sub-Subarhan woodlands and look up to see see an alluring black and white raptor soaring through the summer sky.
A native to the African woods and forest edges, the Aryes' Hawk-Eagle is somewhat elusive, and this bird of prey is the inspiration behind Rain Organica's unscented fragrance: Ayres.
What's a Hawk-Eagle?
If you're like me, you likely have always thought hawks and eagles are two different types of raptors. However, some raptors overlap both classes and are known as hawk-eagles.
In general, eagles are larger than hawks and have heavier bodies. Conversely, hawks have longer tails than their eagle counterparts, which provides better maneuverability through the air. Likewise, the beaks are slightly different, where hawks have curved beaks, and eagles have hooked ones. And lastly, hawks have incredibly sharp talons for shredding, while an eagle's talons are more-developed to grip and carry prey for long distances.
What's so special about Ayres' Hawk-Eagle?
Now that we've talked about what a hawk-eagle is (yep, don't worry, I'm with you, no idea these species existed), let's move back to Aryes' Hawk-Eagle. Its scientific name is Hieraaetus ayresii.
The males are smaller than the females and could weight as little as 1.35 pounds. The bird has a variation of black and white feathers with some brown spots, a wingspan of between three and a half and four feet, and stands over two feet tall.
They usually have a white-colored head with the signature hawk curved beak. The Ayes' Hawk-Eagle mostly feed on smaller mammals, such as birds, fruit bats, and squirrels, and are territorial creatures. They are also indigenous to Central Africa but fly all the way to South Africa between January and April months.
Ayres' Hawk-Eagle Mating Habits
Like most birds, the Aryes' Hawk-Eagle is monogamous. When they find a mate, you can probably find one of their nests in a eucalyptus tree, which is what they prefer. However, they do create nests high up in other large trees usually in the forks of large branches.
Their nests are large, anywhere between two and five feet long. The Ayres' Hawk-Eagle lines the inside of the stick nest with green leaves to make it soft for the mated pair and their offspring. The height of egg-laying season is between April and May. However, in some northern parts of the region, they may lay their eggs all the way up to September.
The eggs they lay are typically a dull-white spotted with brown. Chicks usually hatch after 45 days. The nesting period for the bird ranges between 70-75 days before the hatchlings are independent. During that time, the female incubates the egg and protects the nest after the baby bird is born, while the male hunts and brings back food every two to three days. Aryes' Hawk-Eagles generally return to the same nesting location every season.
Inspired by Nature
Rain Organica pulls inspiration for product names from nature. And, the fragrances, well, those are based on truly captivating species, like Ayres and Halcyon, and on truly captivating places, like Ouray.
I'd love for you to explore our products and leave a comment on which fragrance you are most inspired by below.
About the Author
Brandy's a formulation scientist and self-proclaimed health geek who loves hiking, gardening, bird-watching, and body boarding.
Her struggle with acne during her teens and 20s led to a holistic and healthy approach to skincare, embracing skin as an organ to be loved and cared for rather than a canvas to wage war on.
Since 2008, she's been developing all-in-one products for a simple routine at home, & Rain Organica started when her backpacking friends asked for a portable skincare routine to keep their skin healthy & happy on and off the trails.
You can try Rain Organica for yourself with The Essentials Kit, a complete skincare routine in just 3 steps.
Subscribe to our newsletter: